It all about Argan oil lately. The name is becoming so familiar in the beauty market all over the world and yet shoppers can be confused. Honestly I was too few years ago, even if I been around this liquid gold for over three decades. As a Moroccan myself, it was a difficult task to get authentic, pure Argan oil even in Morocco. So my advise to you is to read as much as you can, look for products that are pure with International certification that are trustable.
Do you really know what is Argan oil or Moroccan oil? What is the difference between cold pressed and hand pressed? Why the prices range from $15 to over $70 for a 2oz bottle? What are the real benefits of using 100% pure Argan oil that is USDA organic and ISO certified for quality?
What is Argan Oil or Moroccan oil?
Argan oil, one of the oldest beauty treasures from Morocco, is a multi-purpose natural beauty care product that will enhance your beauty life. This natural wonder oil, used by Moroccan women for centuries, is derived from the fruit of the Argan (Argania Spinosa) tree in the Southwest of Morocco. The Argan tree can live up to 200 years in a dry arid region and produces an oval-shape green and yellow fruit. A single tree yields 8-13 lbs. of Argan fruit per harvest while each fruit contains 2-3 kernels. Almost 7 lbs. of kernel are required to produce about 34 fl.oz. of Pure Argan Oil.
The production of Argan oil is a labor intensive process that involves manual handling by Moroccan women at cooperatives. After the nuts are collected, they are cracked open by hand with a stone to obtain the kernels which are then machine cold pressed to extract the precious Argan oil. It takes up to 20 hours to produce about 34 fl.oz of Argan Oil.
Composition & Benefits
Argan oil contains approximately twice as much Tocopherols (Vitamin E) than Olive Oil*.
“Tocopherols are molecules with strong anti-oxidant and free radical scavenging properties. gamma-Tocopherols, the most efficient free radical scavenger of all tocopherols, composes 69 percent of argan oil total tocopherols content”**
Its high level of essential fatty acids – Oleic (Omega 9) and Linoleic (Omega 6) – associated to powerful antioxidants (such as Tocopherols and Polyphenols) makes this natural beauty oil an essential element for moisturizing, treating, nourishing, conditioning, and protecting your skin, hair, cuticles, and nails.
>KENZA Pure Argan Oil is a potent non-greasy treatment that is easily absorbed by the skin. Among its many natural benefits,
KENZA Pure Argan Oil:
* conditions the skin hydro lipid layer and locks in moisture
* improves skin elasticity
* treats scars, stretch marks, minor bugs bites, and rashes
*helps to heal acne and blemishes
*softens and strengthens nails and cuticles
*nourishes and conditions hair and prevents split ends
Fatty Acids in Argan Oil ***
Oleic Acid 43-49.1%
Linoleic Acid 29.3-36%
Stearic Acid 4.3-7.2%
Palmitic Acid 11.5-15%
Tocopherol 620 mg/kg
*(Source: Eur. J. Lipid Sci. Technol. 2011; 113: 403-408)
** Guillaume, D. & Charrouf, Z. (2011). Argan Oil. Alternative Medicine Review http://www.altmedrev.com/publications/16/3/275.pdf
***Source: Journal of Pharmacy & Pharmacology 2010; 62: 1669-1975 http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.2042-7158.2010.01190.x/full
KENZA Pure Argan oil by KENZA International Beauty is USDA Organic*, ISO9001 certified for Quality and FDA verified for authenticity.
Our Argan oil is cold pressed to preserve the antioxidants and fatty acids in the beauty oil. We proudly offer the highest quality Moroccan oil at an unbeatable value and support social change for womenat a global level.
*Imported from Les Laboratoires Azbane – CERTIFIED Organic by Istituto Mediterraneo di Certificazione